Privacy Policy

You have reached a Site owned and managed by Mad Dogg Athletics.

Your privacy is important to us and Mad Dogg Athletics is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you may provide Us on this site (the "Site").

We believe it is important for you to know how We treat your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the practices of Ugi in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that is collected on-line through this Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through this Site and may not apply to personal information that we receive through other channels, such as over the telephone or by mail.

The Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. By accessing or using this Site, you accept the practices and procedures described in this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of this Site. The Ugi Site is not intended or designed for children under the age of 18.

Below you will find answers to several questions regarding Our Privacy Policy.

Information collection and use

The Company collects personally identifiable information that you may voluntarily provide to Us through online activities including user registration, sweepstakes registration, contact requests, posting guest comments, completing online surveys, and other online activities. The personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") collected on this Site can include some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, credit card information, demographic information, and any other information you may voluntarily provide. You will have the choice whether to disclose Personal Information in the above activities; however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if you choose not to disclose Personal Information.

Personal information that is collected by this Site is used primarily to fulfil your specific requests for products, services or information; provide customer support to assist you with your questions or complaints; inform individuals about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to them; better understand an individual’s interests in our products and services; develop enhance or improve our products and services; process and track customer orders, provide information about products that have been purchased or product recalls, measure, in the aggregate, the number of visitors to our site; measure and improve the effectiveness of our Web Sites or our marketing endeavours; and conduct surveys in order to improve our services.

Ugi will not use your Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with an individual’s consent or as required by law.

In addition to Personal Information, Ugi routinely collects anonymous, non-personal information through our Site and web servers. This is information that is not associated with or traced back to a specific individual. This information may include the length and date of an individual’s visit, how the visitor navigated the Site, what pages the visitor viewed, the type of browser being used by the visitor, the type of operating system used by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider.

This information may be used for research and analytical purposes to examine how the Site is being used and to determine how it can be improved. This anonymous non-personal information may be shared with other parties, such as advertisers, sponsors and partners.

Ugi also uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your computer when you access as web site. Cookies are used so that when you re-enter our site, the site knows who you are and automatically loads your information. This information is kept and stored only for our Site to track usage patterns on our site. We never save passwords or credit card information in cookies.

Ugi offers a variety of promotional communications. Should you choose to enrol we will collect your contact information, such as name and email address. This information will only be used to send you the promotional announcements that you have requested. You may "unsubscribe" at any time by using the unsubscribe link included in the footer of the email or by using the by emailing us at customerservice@ugifit.com. Our subscriber list is never sold or rented to other parties.

This Site is not intended or designed for children under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 18.

Limiting information disclosure

Ugi is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site.

Ugi will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone, nor will we share your information with any third party outside of our organization other than in the following circumstances:

as necessary to fulfil any request made by you including providing your Personal Information to other companies with whom we have contracted to enable us to fulfil your order or other request (e.g. credit card processors, shippers, etc). The contractors to whom information is provided are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the information that has been provided to them and to use it solely for the purpose of carrying out their business; with your prior knowledge and consent; if we believe in good faith that the law requires it; and if we believe in good faith that it is necessary in order to comply with legal process, to protect the company’s rights and property, to investigate reports of fraud, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our web site; and in emergencies if we believe someone’s physical safety is at risk.

Ugi may share or sell non-personal data in the aggregate (in a form that does not personally identify you) with third parties. Such information may include customer demographics, sales, site usage, etc.

In addition, in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of Ugi or it’s assets, any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, including your Personal Information. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy and access to your personal information

By contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our Site, at any time you may:

request a copy of the personal information we have about you, if any; change or correct any personal information that we have about you; have us delete any personal information that we have about you; or express any concerns that you may have about our use of your personal information

Acceptable proof of identification is required before such information is given out.

Security

It is our intent to protect information that we have collected from you from loss or theft, as well as misuse, and unauthorized disclosure. We use a variety of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information including the use of passwords and encryption.

The security of your Personal Information is a high priority for Us. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your Personal Information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. As an example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; we employ technological tools like firewalls and passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of Personal Information.

SSL Technology

This Site uses encryption technology to protect your Personal Information during data transport. This technology encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number.

Linked Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites that may not be owned or operated by Ugi. Ugi cannot control and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Ugi encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected on this Site.

Policy Changes

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If our privacy practices change, we will post these changes on our web site. By accessing and using this Site you accept such changed terms and conditions. We encourage you to review our privacy practices periodically. This policy was last updated on July 1, 2010.

Concerns

Questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which your personal information is being used, should be directed to us via email to: customerservice@ugifit.com or send your concerns in writing to:

Mad Dogg Athletics, Inc.
2111 Narcissus Court
Venice, CA 90291
United States

Rendered within : 464.5ms, Server ID : 2